?

Log in

No account? Create an account
sword, fittings - Doug Ayen's Blacksmithing Blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Doug Ayen

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

sword, fittings [May. 15th, 2003|12:21 am]
Doug Ayen
Did the final pre-heat treat polish on the blade today, hopfully will get to heat treatment tomorrow. My plan is to build a long fire forge using bricks, a pipe with holes, and a blower. We'll see if this works -- it should, I've done similar things before.

Sword is looking OK, lines aren't as sharp as I'd like, but that just means the next one will be better. I hope.

Tried casting some fittings, hated the results (too many bubbles again, damn it.) Gave up and forged iron fittings -- used a punch to pierce the guard, then enlarged it, and then did a force fit onto the sword using a monkey tool. It worked -- mostly. A copper washer will cover that little gap, no problem. Sigh.
Cut out the pommel from some cast iron, discovering in the process that, yes, the plasma cutter can be used to cut 3/4" cast iron -- it just takes two passes, one on each side, and you're through. You can't forge cast iron, though, so I'm going to have to drill the hole for the tang. I'm not anticipating problems, so tomorrow I'll be drilling the holes, then see about doing the final shaping. Oh, need to make a handle and burn that in, too, then all that's left is the heat treat, final polish, and assembly. I might just get this done by Saturday.

--doug
linkReply